news

News & Events

Get into the spirit of Christmas at Carols in the Community, hosted by Trinity North Uniting Church and St Stephen’s School, on Saturday, December 2.

Gather family and friends from 5.30-8.30pm for an evening of Christmas Carols and festive cheer, led by the Balga Community Band with traditional songs and old favourites on the program.

Santa will make an appearance to hand out treats to the children while a Christmas-themed arts and craft market will be a great spot to grab Christmas gifts and decorations.

Families can also work together to build a traditional wooden manger at the Make A Manger workshop and learn about the true meaning of Christmas. Book a family spot for $25 at trybooking.com/SREV. Note: The workshop starts at 5pm before the Carols begin.

Proceeds from a sausage sizzle will go to the Salvation Army run Balga Early Learning Centre. Ice-cream trucks and coffee vans will also be on site. Guests are welcome to pack a picnic, a picnic rug and low-lying chairs.

Carols in the Community will be held at St Stephen’s School Duncraig Primary Oval (100 Doveridge Drive, Duncraig). Parking available in the school carparks and on Doveridge Drive.

Admission is free. All are welcome.

More than 20 teams of students travelled from as far as Mount Magnet in the State’s Mid West to St Stephen’s School’s Carramar Campus to take part in the FIRST LEGO League (FLL) last weekend (Saturday, November 4).

After weeks of research, building and programming LEGO Mindstorms robots to complete challenges related to this year’s Hydro Dynamics theme, the day had come for the teams to show off their skills.

St Stephen’s School entered four teams into the League, two from the Duncraig Campus and two from Carramar. Their patience and problem-solving skills were tested, with two of our team’s bringing home bright yellow LEGO trophies.

The Carramar Primary team, H20 Bots, earned the Core Values Inspiration Award, which recognised the team who best demonstrated teamwork, mutual respect, excellence and innovation – all in line with the FIRST program’s core values. 

“This is such a fantastic award for the H20 Bots to bring home,” St Stephen’s School Principal Mrs Donella Beare said.

“The values it celebrates align with those of the School and it is really rewarding to see our students recognised for the attributes we aim to instill alongside their learning.”

Carramar Secondary team, Brik Pak, took home the Research Award; judges impressed with the level of thought, planning and ingenuity shown in the team’s overall presentation.

 
“The amount of work, time and effort that Brik Pak, and all of our teams, put into their projects was incredible,” Mrs Beare said.


“They had all not only mastered the programming and presentation skills but the teamwork and support they showed their own teams and visiting teams was something they should all should be proud – I know we all are!”

 
The event drew the crowds who gathered to see our next generation of talent. They cheered and held their breath in anticipation as teams were tested under timed conditions in the Robot Game.

 
It was a team from Perth Modern School (Perth Mod 1) who won the overall Championship Award, with groups from Padbury and Poseidon Primary School also offered places in the national competition.

 
“The competition, presented by Curtin University, gave our students a great opportunity to explore how STEM skills are used to solve everyday issues,” Mrs Beare said.

 

“The fact that the students are involved in every step of the process, from identifying a problem, looking at ways to solve it and putting that into practice through robotics

gives them a great sense of achievement,” St Stephen’s School Carramar Head of Primary Mr Ronan Philpott said.

 
“The STEM skillset can lead students down a range of pathways for their future and developing these skills through interactive learning events like the FLL puts them in good stead to thrive in the real world,” St Stephen’s School Carramar Head of Secondary Mr Brett Roberts said.


Curtin University Dean of Engineering Professor Tony Lucey said the FIRST LEGO League was a great opportunity for young students to engage in engineering science and learn about robotics.

 
“The competition not only allows young students to undertake engineering work, but it also gives them the opportunity to collaborate as part of a team and demonstrate critical values such as care, respect and professionalism.” Professor Lucey said.

 
Mrs Beare congratulated all the teams on their performance and professionalism.

 
“Although there were winning teams at the end of the day, I think all the students, coaches, volunteers and everyone involved should be really proud of how they have approached the process, showing great teamwork and sportsmanship,” Mrs Beare said.

 
The next FLL events will be held at Comet Bay College on November 11 and Curtin University on November 12. Learn more at firstlegoleague.org.

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pm

Student has a heart for service

Screen Shot 2017 09 12 at 9.45.07 AM

 

When St Stephen's School student Zac Grosser pounded the pavement in the recent Chevron City to Surf, his heart was set on more than finishing the gruelling marathon.

The Year 9 Duncraig student, who had never run a long distance race before, wanted to raise funds for the Heart Foundation after his uncle, Mat, suffered a heart attack in 2013.

“At St Stephen’s School, we have a program called Rite Journey which aims to expand our understanding of who we are and where we fit within society,” Mr Grosser said.

“As part of the project, all Year 9 St Stephen’s School students need to choose a mentor to work with on a project.

My uncle and I were discussing ideas for Rite Journey when he said: how about we run the City to Surf and raise money for the Heart Foundation?”

Following four months of training, Zac and Mat ran the full 12km raising more than $2300 for the charity in the process.

“I began training in April, running three times a week,” Mr Grosser said.

“I play some sport but I have never run twelve kilometres before.”

St Stephen’s School Principal Donella Beare said she was very proud of Zac.

“Our school encourages all of our students to serve and help those in need. We’re extremely proud of Zac and what he has achieved.” 

Heart Foundation Chief Executive Maurice Swanson agreed saying Zac and his uncle Mat had done a terrific job running in the City to Surf.

“We couldn’t continue the fight against heart disease without special people like Zac and Mat.”

Screen Shot 2016 02 19 at 10.27.16 am

Background

 

Curtin University is hosting the FIRST® LEGO® League (FLL) 2017 regional competition in Western Australia. With team registrations multiplying, Curtin University will be co-hosting with St Stephen’s School Carramar (North) and Comet Bay College Secret Harbour (South). 

 

What is FLL?

 

FIRST® LEGO League is a competition catering for upper-primary and lower-secondary school students (ages 9 – 16). Every year, teams of up to 10 students build, program and compete with a robot, while also learning about a modern problem in science and engineering and developing solutions for it.  The entire competition for the year is based around one of these themes: Past themes include natural disasters, senior citizens, food health & safety, climate change, medical science, and nanotechnology.  Tournaments are run with the feel of a sporting event, and teams compete like crazy while having the time of their lives.  What FIRST® LEGO League teams accomplish is nothing short of amazing. It’s fun. It’s exciting. And the skills they learn will last a lifetime.

The Robot Game

Teams build a robot using a LEGO® MINDSTORMS® kit that they program to autonomously complete a series of missions on a specialised arena and to score as many points as possible.

Robot Design

The technical aspect of the robot is assessed including design, programing and robustness.

Project

Through the project, teams learn more about the science behind the challenge theme. The teams identify a real world problem related to the theme, research the issues behind it and propose a solution. This year’s theme is HYDRODYNAMICS. 

Core Values

Whilst competing, the teams have to demonstrate FLL Core Values including Gracious Professionalism® and Coopertition® encouraging high quality work, unqualified kindness, respect and learning.

 

How do you take part?

 

Register your team for FLL

Team coaches can register teams for the 2017 FIRST Lego League challenge through the FIRST Australia website.

Registration costs

Registering a team for the 2017 FIRST® LEGO® League season (in Australia) incurs the following fees:

  • AUD$400 for one team with one game kit + shipping
  • AUD$475 for two teams sharing one game kit + shipping
  • AUD$800 for two teams with two game kits + shipping

Registration includes:

  • A field setup kit (this is the practice field for your robot), comprised of an exclusive selection of LEGO® bricks, the instructions to assemble your mission models, and a roll-out field to practice on.
  • Entry into one of the West Australian regional tournaments.
  • Free entry to the national tournament for qualifying teams.

Materials will be available from August and teams have 10 to 12 weeks to work on the challenges. FIRST LEGO League is an incredibly rewarding program for young students, and teams can come from schools, social groups, community groups, homes, church groups, etc.

If you want to start a team, there are a few things you will need:

  • A dedicated adult coach
  • A LEGO Mindstorms EV3, NXT or RCX robot kit
  • A place to meet to work on building robots, practicing games and working on the project.

Teams then enter one of the West Australian Regional tournaments taking place early November. Qualifying teams go forward to the Australian National tournament in December, at which they may qualify further to compete at an international event, representing Australia.

Team registrations will be accepted until all slots are filled.

Register here

For further enquiries regarding the FIRST Lego League, contact:

Gabrielle Migliore
Engineering Outreach Coordinator
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
+61 8 9266 7884

Alexander’s hard work pays off at Australian Gymnastics Championships

 

Screen Shot 2017 07 25 at 3.45.59 PM

 

HARD work and dedication paid off for Carramar student Alexander Williams when he recently won silver and bronze at the Australian Gymnastics Championships.

The St Stephen’s School Year 6 student came second in the vault, while the WA team he competed for came third overall.

“In the lead-up to the competition, I trained for four days each week for a total of 19 hours, so I was really pleased that my hard work paid off,” he said.

Williams, who has been competing in gymnastics since he was six, was selected in the WA squad after he achieved a qualifying score in all six individual events: floor, vault, rings, high bar, parallel bars and pommel.

“To win two medals at my first national championships made me feel very proud,” he said.

Williams hopes to qualify again next year, with his ultimate aim to one day represent Australia in the Commonwealth Games.

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pm

St Stephen’s School selected to host First Lego League

 

Screen Shot 2017 06 30 at 3.40.56 PM

 

ST STEPHEN’S SCHOOL has edged out a competitive field of northern suburb schools to host the 2017 First Lego League (FLL) at our Carramar Campus this November.

The First Lego League is a worldwide phenomenon which sees more than 250,000 young people aged nine to 16 research, design, program and build autonomous robots in a competitive challenge.

Three events will be held in Western Australia with Curtin University (Central) and Comet Bay (South) also hosting competitions.

“We are delighted to be hosting the First Lego League at our Carramar Campus,” St Stephen’s School Principal Donella Beare said.

“This is an opportunity for students from surrounding areas to put their creative problem-solving skills to the test on the big stage. We are expecting a strong turn-out with competitors and visitors coming from right across the northern suburbs to our Carramar Campus.”

More than just a competition which builds STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math) competencies, teams have to demonstrate FLL core values including gracious professionalism and ‘coopertition’ encouraging high quality work, unqualified kindness, respect and learning.

The day itself has a carnival-like atmosphere featuring music, a master of ceremonies (MC), and competitors dressed up in costumes. It will be held on November 4.

Qualifying teams from the WA competitions progress to the Australian National tournament in December where they could qualify to compete at an international level, representing Australia.

St Stephen’s School involvement in the First Lego League is an engagement that aligns directly with the Curtin University Innovative Schools Consortium – an initiative whereby Curtin partners with innovative schools to build deep learning partnerships that identify and develop high achieving students.

To learn more about First Lego League, or for more details, please visit the following websites:

http://scieng.curtin.edu.au/about-us/outreach/first-lego-leaguefll/

https://firstaustralia.org/

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pm

New app a game changer for learning fractions

 

Screen Shot 2017 06 29 at 12.56.05 PM

 

A new maths game developed in WA has improved Perth primary school students’ knowledge of fractions by more than 10 per cent over their classmates according to new research.

The Abydos app was developed by Edith Cowan University and St Stephen’s School and uses the theme of ancient Egypt to teach students about fractions.

In research published in the Journal of Computer Assisted Learning, results showed a group of year 6 students who used the app scored 10.5 per cent higher than those who didn’t after just two sessions a week for four weeks using the app.

However, it’s not just the attractive graphics or fun story that keeps students engaged and improves their knowledge of fractions according to one of its creators.

ECU Computer Science lecturer Dr Martin Masek said the app responds and adapts to players’ abilities to make sure they’re always learning.

“The app has artificial intelligence built in to the app which monitors students’ answers to different problems,” he said.

“For example if a student gives three incorrect answers to a problem, the app will modify the next problem to a lower level and vice-versa.

“This adaptation ensures students don’t disengage from learning if the game is too hard or too easy.

“The app works just like a traditional videogame in this respect, but instead of driving, or chasing monsters it’s teaching fractions.”

St Stephen’s School Director of Analytics, Innovation and Special Projects Stephen Corcoran said that it is a challenge for teachers the world over to teach students the abstract concept of fractions.

“The Abydos app is a game-changer in that it provides tangible real-life examples to challenging mathematical problems in an engaging format,” he said.

“When students can grasp fractions, it lays a foundation for understanding more complex mathematical concepts such as algebra – a cornerstone of STEM and our nation’s future competitiveness.” 

Abydos is mapped to the Australian curriculum and is currently integrated into classroom teaching in year 6 at St Stephen’s School with trials completed at Swan Christian College and Perth College.

“We’ve found students really enjoy using Abydos,” Mr Corcoran said.

“I’ve had students say to me that they didn’t enjoy fractions or even like maths before using the app – that is a big breakthrough that has significant flow-on benefits for their future schooling and entire career.”

Abydos is available on the App Store and Google Play Store.

Show time for students as our film festival grows

Screen Shot 2017 06 15 at 3.04.33 PM

SECONDARY students in the City of Joondalup will have the opportunity to showcase their cinematography skills with the second annual Synthesis Film Festival to be held this August.

Run by St Stephen’s School Duncraig, the short film festival has grown significantly since its inception last year with a total prize pool of almost $1500 in vouchers now up for grabs.

“We’re excited to be running Synthesis Film Festival for the second year running,” St Stephen’s School Head of the Arts David Elsing said.

“We received some outstanding submissions from local secondary students last year and with the increase in the prize pool this year, we expect to see an increase in the number and quality of films submitted.”

Interested applicants must attend a secondary school in the City of Joondalup to be eligible to enter. Submission details and the festival’s terms and conditions are available at: www.synthesisfilmfestival.com.au 

Entries close on August 1 with first prize a $1000 Leederville Camera House voucher.

The awards presentation and screenings will take place at St Stephen’s School Duncraig Theatre on August 22 with judging performed by Edith Cowan University film experts.

Synthesis Film Festival is generously supported by the City of Joondalup arts grants program, Leederville Camera House and Edith Cowan University.

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pmAnother student on track for Olympic success

 

Screen Shot 2017 05 25 at 3.35.40 PM

 

STEPHEN’S SCHOOL year 11 student Mikayla Hatten is on track to realise her Olympic dream after she was selected to represent Australia in modern pentathlon at the Youth Olympic Games (YOG) qualifiers later this year.

Ms Hatten, who has been competing most of her life, achieved selection in the modern pentathlon team after meeting international qualifying times and world standards in swimming, fencing, show-jumping and combined shoot and run.

“I am incredibly thankful to have been selected for the team by the YOG and am excited to be able to train alongside some of the world’s top athletes,” Ms Hatten said.

St Stephen’s School has a proud history of producing talented athletes with Ms Hatten the second student selected to represent Australia in recent months.

Fellow classmate Caitlyn Ribbons was recently selected in the Australian Olympic Hopes team for sprint kayaking. 

“We’re very proud of Mikayla and what she has achieved,” St Stephen’s School Head of Secondary Bruce Titlestad said.

“St Stephen’s School will be cheering her on from the sidelines when she takes on the world’s best athletes.”

The Duncraig secondary student will travel to Budapest for an intense three-week training course before competing in the Youth World Championships in July. She will then travel to Japan in September to compete in the YOG qualifiers.

“I am honoured to represent my country and I am excited by this next step towards my Olympic goal,” Ms Hatten said. 

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pm

St Stephen's School student chases Olympic dream

 

Screen Shot 2017 05 24 at 1.53.50 PM

 

ST STEPHEN’S SCHOOL year 11 student Caitlyn Ribbons’ Olympic dream is a step closer after she was recently selected in the Australian Olympic Hopes team for sprint kayaking.

Ms Ribbons, who has been kayaking since she was 12, achieved selection in the Under 17s Australian Women’s squad following strong performances in the National Team Trials competition held in New South Wales in March.

“It has been my goal for a long time so it was a thrill to be selected into the national team,” Ms Ribbons said.

“I have trained very hard to get this far so I am very happy.”

The Duncraig student, who trains eight times per week, will travel to the Czech Republic this September to compete in the Olympic Hopes Regatta in Račice.

“I am very excited to wear the green and gold and have the chance to compete at a world class level,” she said. 

 

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pm

Boost for students as St Stephen’s School strikes partnership with Curtin University 

 

Screen Shot 2017 05 19 at 2.08.30 PM

Curtin Deputy Vice-Chancellor Academic Professor Jill Downie and Principal Donella Beare

 

St Stephen’s School students’ entrepreneurial and innovation skills have been given a major boost following the announcement of a partnership with leading WA education institute Curtin University.

As part of Curtin’s Innovative Schools Consortium, St Stephen’s School students will now be able to participate in workshops, and game-based learning to develop new skills and attributes valued by universities and employers.

Curtin will also provide support to St Stephen’s School to enable staff to develop new curricula applying STEM approaches and transdisciplinary thinking to address real-world challenges.

“We’re thrilled to partner with Curtin and excited by the opportunities this relationship will bring,” St Stephen’s School Principal Donella Beare said.

“We are committed to giving our students every opportunity to pursue their academic goals. By working collaboratively with Curtin, we are ensuring our students are provided with an excellent education and that our staff our always at the leading edge of teaching.”

Curtin Deputy Vice-Chancellor Academic Professor Jill Downie said the partnership, cemented with the recent signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) agreement, was a great opportunity for both institutions to work together on developing new ways of learning.

“Curtin is delighted to partner with St Stephen’s School and work with its students, teachers and senior staff to focus on innovation, creativity and entrepreneurship,” Professor Downie said.

Screen Shot 2016 02 11 at 3.59.45 pm

Screen Shot 2017 05 12 at 3.30.39 PM

 

St Stephen’s School claims WA award again

 

ST STEPHEN’S SCHOOL has taken out the esteemed WA Teacher Librarian of the Year Award for the second year running.

Library services teacher Jo-Anne Urquhart has been honoured for the positive impact she has had on student achievement and information literacy, taking the mantle from last year’s winner, St Stephen’s School head of library services Lise Legg.

“I am absolutely thrilled to receive this honour,” Mrs Urquhart said.

“For St Stephen’s School to claim this award for the past two years is remarkable, especially when you consider how many schools vie for this title.”

St Stephen’s School’s primary area recently underwent renovations which included creating flexible learning spaces for children in years 3-6, as well as upgrades to the primary library.

Mrs Urquhart said the new ‘library without walls’ was designed to inspire and ignite a passion for reading amongst students.   

letter head SSS
Screen Shot 2017-03-17 at 3.47.31 PM

  

Triathletes primed for National Championships

 

 

 

ST STEPHEN’S SCHOOL Year 11 students Jade Bailey and Rachael Edwards are set to take on the nation’s best school triathletes when they compete at the Australian School Sport National Championships in New South Wales this April.

 

Both have been selected in the Western Australian state team, beating off stiff competition to secure their places in the squad.

 

“The competition was tight getting into the team,” Ms Bailey said.

 

“I was fortunate enough to secure a spot after six years of training and dedication. I’m very excited to travel to New South Wales for the first time to compete at an elite level with triathletes from all over Australia.”

 

Ms Edwards, who is competing in the Championships for the third time said she was thrilled to be chosen and was determined to perform strongly.

 

“The competition only comes around once a year, so it is a real privilege to be selected in the WA team for 2017. I’m hoping to beat my previous record of seventh place.”

 

St Stephen’s School Head of Secondary Bruce Titlestad wished the students all the best at the Championships.

 

“St Stephen’s School has a strong sporting heritage. We’re extremely proud of Rachael and Jade in making the state triathlon squad and we wish them every success.”

 

Both Rachael and Jade aim to continue racing competitively in the sport until graduation, with a view to making it into the ITU World Triathlon Championships. 

letter head SSSScreen Shot 2017-03-10 at 1.29.15 PM

       St Stephen’s School students Megan Neville and April Choi with children from a Cambodian village. 

 

We lend a helping hand in Cambodia

 

 

ST STEPHEN’S SCHOOL students have revealed they had a life-changing experience after their service learning tour to Cambodia concluded recently.

 

The group, which involved 18 secondary students and three staff from both Carramar and Duncraig campuses, toured Cambodia for almost two weeks helping local families with the necessities of life such as shelter and food.

 

St Stephen’s School student Riley Ellson said building a house for an underprivileged family was an everlasting memory.

 

“It was a really emotional part of the trip when we watched a family move into a house that was built by us (school students) in just two days. That's one of the most inspirational stories of our lives.” 

 

The School tour, run in conjunction with RAW Impact, is designed to help students experience first-hand the living conditions in a third world country.

 

Students spend a year preparing for the trip, learning about the culture and why people are in need. Each student fundraises $1000 towards helping local families. 

 

“This is an incredible experience for our students,” St Stephen’s School Principal Donella Beare said.

 

“For each student to experience how others live and to reflect upon their own advantages helps build their compassion, integrity and tolerance – these are qualities St Stephen’s School advocates for strongly.”

 

St Stephen’s School student Therese Roberts said the tour had impacted her and her classmates positively.

 

"It has truly been a life-changing opportunity and we will all hold this experience very close to our hearts.”

 

 

Please click below to view our 2016 WACE results:

pdf  2016 WACE Results Infographic

SCSA Award Winners 2016

 

The School Curriculum and Standards Authority awarded 72 certificates to 68 Year 12 St Stephen’s School students. There were 4 Certificates of Excellence, 18 Certificates of Distinction and 50 Certificates of Merit.  

Students who have been awarded these certificates will receive their certificate with their Western Australian Statement of Student Achievement which will be posted on 10 January 2017.

Certificates of Excellence      

Certificates of Excellence are awarded to eligible students who are in the top 0.5 per cent of candidates based on the examination mark in an ATAR course.

CLARE RUNCIMAN                English

JOSHUA KILDAHL                  Human Biology

YASMIN KIRKHAM                 Modern History

VINOLA ADAMS                     Psychology

Certificates of Distinction     

A Certificate of Distinction is awarded to eligible students who, in their last three consecutive years of senior secondary WACE enrolment, achieve 190–200 credit points. The points are accrued from 20 Year 11 and Year 12 units of which 10 are at Year 12.

VINOLA ADAMS

CAITLIN APPELBEE

ABBEY BRADSTREET

NICOLAS DEMASI

SHREYAN DODHIA

DEVON EGAN

GRACE JUMEAUX

ARMAAN KAPILA

JENNY KIM

YASMIN KIRKHAM

JANA MACADAM

JOSHUA MUSSELL

AMY REID

LACHLAN RUSSELL

RIA SHAH

CHELSEA THOMAS

DHAVAL VAGHJIANI

ELISE VAN ROOYEN

Certificates of Merit  

A Certificate of Merit is awarded to eligible students who, in their last three consecutive years of senior secondary WACE enrolment, achieve 150–189 credit points. The points are accrued from 20 Year 11 and Year 12 units of which 10 are at Year 12.

MICHAEL BATTY

TANYA BOER

EVANGELINE BOULTON

LAUREN BRADFORD

JODY BRADLEY

SIMONE BRANDSCH

KATE BURNETT

HARRISON CARTER

TYLER COX

LUCY CROCKER

DECLAN GANNON

EMILY GLASSON

GEORGIA GREENWAY

GEORGIA GRIBBLE

SIMON GROVES

JAKE HAGEN

MIKAYLA HOLLYOCK

MARTIKA JARY

ALYSSA JOHANNES

JOSHUA KILDAHL

EMILY LEWIS

DENNIS MADER

SOPHIE MARCOUX

ASHA MASSONG

LACHLAN MCALPINE

TARA MCCRONE

MICHAELA MCGURDY

MATTHEW MORRISH

PHOEBE MOSES

JOHN-PAUL NEWMAN

ALEXANDER NOTARPIETRO

LEVON PRESTON

BROOKE QUICK

CONNOR RAINE

BEN ROBERTS

DANIEL ROGERS

CLARE RUNCIMAN

ISABELLE SIMILLION

CAITLIN SINNOTT

BIANCA SMULDERS

SAMANTHA STAVRETIS

ABBIE STELL

MEGAN THORNE

BLAKE TREHARNE

ISABELLA WALKER

MONIQUE WALMSLEY

JESSICA WATERFIELD

JENNA WEALL

NATHAN WONG

RACHEL WORDSWORTH

 

The complete list of certificate and award winners is available here:

http://wace1516.scsa.wa.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/344940/Award-Winners-Pages-2016-web.pdf

 

Screen Shot 2016-12-13 at 10.58.36 AM

  

Year 7 Awardees

Citizenship

Ryley Dover                             Citizenship Award

Shanii Forrest                          Citizenship Award

Ryan Harrison                         Citizenship Award

Cara-Anne Kerr                       Citizenship Award

Joshua Silverlock                    Citizenship Award

 

Academic Excellence

Jordan Irvine                           Academic Excellence

Kristin Jones                           Academic Excellence

Jessie Kirk                              Academic Excellence

Natalie Langford                     Academic Excellence

Jaime Lumbus                        Academic Excellence

Annalise Tushingham             Academic Excellence

 

One Subject

Neil Erasmus                          Health and Physical Education

Jack Fitzgerald                       Mathematics 2

Cooper Gates                         Mathematics

                                               Certificate of Distinction Australian Mathematics Competition

Nathan Herbert                       Music Performance

Zoe Jonker                              Food Design and Technology

Mason Neale                           Drama

Joy Owuor                              Visual Art

Maya Rowse                           Health and Physical Education

Dominic McAuley                    Certificate of Distinction Australian Mathematics Competition

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Jethro Mack                            Science

                                                Academic Excellence

Eloise Parsons                        Materials Design and Technoloy

                                                Academic Excellence

Kyna Schrick                           Biblical Studies

                                                Academic Excellence

Alice Ward                               English 1

                                                Academic Excellence

                                                Certificate of High Distinction Australian Mathematics Competition

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Alysha MacAdam                     French   

                                                 Citizenship Award

                                                 Excellence

Tessa Edey                              Indonesian

                                                Music Appreciation

Peter Gad                                English

                                                Humanities and Social Science

 

Year 8 Awardees

Citizenship

Charlotte Beale                        Citizenship Award

Gabriella Roddy-Clark             Citizenship Award

                                                 Academic Excellence

 Caitlin Bailey                           Academic Excellence

Tahlia Binnie                            Academic Excellence

Joshua Blackwell                     Academic Excellence

Abbey Daly                              Academic Excellence

Holly Jamieson                        Academic Excellence

Connor Mann                           Academic Excellence

Mia Nice                                   Academic Excellence

Carson Wolff                            Academic Excellence

 

Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Riley Gilchrist                            Citizenship Award

 

Academic Excellence

One Subject

Timothy Galatis                         Science 2

Noah Gribble                            Music Appreciation

Matthew Jordan                        Mathematics 2

Jordyn Lilford                            English

David Linton                             Digital Technologies

Hannah Mussell                       French

Morgan Steven                        Health and Physical Education

Ella Venoutsos                         Biblical Studies

 

One Subject, Citizenship

Kai Gilchrist                             Mathematics 3

                                                Citizenship Award

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Ellen Gastevich                       Media

                                                Academic Excellence

Jorja Lewis                              Humanities and Social Science 1

                                                Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Amy Gaunt                              Drama

                                                Food Design and Technology

                                                Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Erryn Sinclair-Buckley              Commercial Design

                                                 Humanities and Social Science 2

                                                Academic Excellence

 

Two Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Laura de Silva-Beiter               English 1

                                                Textiles Design and Technology

                                                Citizenship award

                                                Academic Excellence

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence

 Benjamin Kerspien                  Mathematics 1

                                                 Music Performance

                                                 Science 1

                                                 Academic Excellence

Lauren Vaisey                         Health and Physical Education

                                                Materials Design and Technology

                                                Visual Art

                                                Academic Excellence

 

Year 9 Awardees

 Citizenship

 Mikayla Goldberg                   Citizenship Award

                                                Second Citizenship Emblem

Sarah Hussey                         Citizenship Award

Hannah Vawser                      Citizenship Award

                                               Academic Excellence

Joshua Britton                        Academic Excellence

Hilton Jordan                          Academic Excellence

 

Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Mikayla Richards                    Citizenship Award

                                                Academic Excellence

 

One Subject

Joey Armitage                        Visual Art

Ryno Botes                             Info Tech and Multimedia (Digital Tech)

Ethan Cobb                            Drama

Tegan Forrest                         Humanities and Social Science 2

Lachlan Gill                             Applied Engineering Systems

Glenda Morgan                       Mathematics 2

Sienna Salfinger                      Physical Recreation

Adam Scriven                          English 2

Gemma Sharif                         Mathematics 3

Kashvi Vaghjiani                      Media

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Cambell Boutle                        Science 2

                                                 Academic Excellence

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

 Chloe Harrison                        Academic Excellence

                                                 Second Academic Emblem

Emma Macfarlane                   Academic Excellence

                                                Second Academic Emblem

Robbie Raftis                          Academic Excellence

                                                Second Academic Emble

                                                Certificate of High Distinction Australian Mathematics Competition

Jazz Sharp                              Academic Excellence

 

Second Academic Emblem

Kiah Timms                            Academic Excellence

                                               Second Academic Emblem

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

 Elisha Fong                            Music Performance

                                                Citizenship Award

                                                Academic Excellence

                                                Second Academic Emblem

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Mariah Schoen                         Materials Design and Technology

                                                 Citizenship Award

                                                 Second Citizenship Emblem

                                                 Academic Excellence

                                                Second Academic Emblem

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

 Antony Bondietti                      English 1

                                                 Health and Physical Education

                                                 Academic Excellence

                                                 Second Academic Emblem

 

Sascha Burrows                       Humanities and Social Science 1

                                                 Textiles Design and Technology

                                                 Academic Excellence

 

Second Academic Emblem

Alicia Harrison                         Food Design and Technology

                                                Mathematics 1

                                                Academic Excellence

                                                Second Academic Emblem

 

Alex Taseff                               English 1

                                                Health and Physical Education

                                                Academic Excellence

                                                Second Academic Emblem

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Amy Pepper                            Commercial Design

                                                French

                                                Science I

                                                Academic Excellence

                                                Second Academic Emblem

 

Owen Roberts Award – Year 10 all rounder

Caitlin Fern

 

John Allen Williams for Science Award

Jonathan Tushingham

 

The John Allen Williams for Music Award

Belinda Oxenburgh

 

Year 10 -11 Academic, Citizenship, Emblems and Colour Awards

Citizenship

Chiara Cosgrove                     Citizenship Award

Joel Lodwick                            Citizenship Award

Lachlan Woodall                      Citizenship Award

                                                Academic Excellence

Jack Appelbee                         Academic Excellence

Nick Hodgskin                          Academic Excellence

                                                 High Distinction Australian Mathematics Competition

 

Best in School Achieved the School’s Highest Standardised Score

One Subject

Ella Colton                              Health and Physical Education

Jazmine Douglas                     Humanities and Social Science 2

Jack Hanrahan                         Mathematics 3

Jessica Hewlett                        Textiles

Taylor Ingvarson                       Digital Technologies

Samuel Kerspien                      Mathematics 1

Caitlyn Ribbons                         Food Design and Technology

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Charlotte Denehy Johnson      English 1

                                                 Academic Excellence

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Alexandra Wolff                       Biblical Studies

                                                Academic Excellence

Two Subjects

Nikita Smout                           Mathematics 2

                                                Media

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence

Leah Schultz                           Commercial Design

                                                English

                                                Visual Art

                                                Academic Excellence

 

Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Tamlyn Fairall                           Academic Excellence

                                                 Second Academic Emblem

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Liam Ryan                                Health and Physical Education

                                                 Academic Excellence

                                                 Second Academic Emblem

 

Four Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Jacob Stanton                          Applied Engineering Systems

                                                 Humanities and Social Science 1

                                                 Outdoor Education

                                                 Sport Science

                                                Academic Excellence

                                                Academic Emblem

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Caitlin Lewis                             Materials Design and Technology

                                                 Citizenship Award

                                                  Second Citizenship Emblem

                                                  Academic Excellence

                                                  Second Academic Colour

 

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Zoe MacAdam                            Drama

                                                   Citizenship Award

                                                   Second Citizenship Colour

                                                   Academic Excellence

                                                   Second Academic Colour

 

Citizenship, Academic Excellence

Aidan McAuley                           Citizenship Award

                                                   Citizenship Emblem

                                                   Academic Excellence

 

Year 11 Awardees

Citizenship

Lachlan Arnott                           Citizenship Award

Abbey Dallin                              Citizenship Award

Isabella Faraone                       Citizenship Award

Eliza-Rose Kan                         Citizenship Award

Rachel Russell                          Citizenship Award

Ellen Soet                                  Citizenship Award

Danielle Zadow                          Citizenship Award

                                                   Citizenship Colour

                                                   Academic Excellence

Timothy Corry                             Academic Excellence

Imogen Jackson                         Academic Excellence

Kathryn Wilson-Smith                 Academic Excellence

 

One Subject

Talia Argyropoulos                      Food Science and Technology ATAR

Brooke Campbell                        Certificate II in Sport and Recreation

Sophie Endersby                         Media Production and Analysis ATAR

Robert Fleay                                Certificate I in Automotive Vocational Preparation

Jordan Fyfe                                 Marine and Maritime Studies ATAR

Josephine Hanbury-Krakolinig     English General

Zachary Kasten-Lee                     Mathematics: Applications ATAR

Luke Martin                                   Earth and Environmental Science ATAR

Sarah Mulrennan                          Mathematics: Essentials General

 

One Subject

Jessie Owuor                               Physical Education Studies ATAR

Kiralee Paine                               Philosophy and Ethics ATAR

Therese Roberts                          Drama ATAR

Christian Sisarich                         Automotive Engineering and Technology: General

Christo Stephenson                     Computer Science ATAR

Amy Williams                               Music: Western Art Music ATAR

 

Two Subjects

Mehul Gopal                                Economics ATAR

                                                     Media Production and Analysis General

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Georgina Fulford                          French: Secondary Language ATAR

                                                     Academic Excellence

                                                     Second Academic Emblem

Two Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Colour

Kiara Chappell                               Certificate II in Outdoor Recreation

                                                       Materials Design and Technology: General (Wood) Citizenship Award

                                                       Academic Excellence

                                                       Academic Colour

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath

Nikki Coleman                                Visual Arts ATAR Academic Excellence

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath

Madison Hilton-Shepherd               Biology ATAR

                                                        Academic Excellence

One Subject, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath

Connor Meagher                             Mathematics: Specialist ATAR Citizenship Award

                                                         Academic Excellence

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath

Lauren Hays                                   Literature ATAR

                                                       Modern History ATAR

                                                       Academic Excellence

Four Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath

Jasmine King                                 Chemistry ATAR English

                                                       ATAR Geography

                                                       ATAR Human Biology ATAR

                                                       Academic Excellence

Four Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath

Savannah Sharp                             Biblical Studies

                                                        Mathematics: Methods ATAR Physics ATAR

                                                        Psychology

                                                       ATAR Academic Excellence

 

City of Joondalup Citizenship Awards for 2016

Samuel Argenteri

Jessica Langridge

 

ACC Letterman Award for Swimming

Lauren Gastevich

Zachary Anderson

 

Caltex All Rounder 2016 Award

Olivia Mariano

 

Australian Super Award for Excellence in VET 2016 Award for Excellence in Year 12 VET

Kaylyn Shipham

 

Institute of Charted Accountants Award

Jana MacAdam

 

Long Tan Leadership Awards

Year 10 Aiden McAuley

Year 12 Aaron Skinner

Year 12 Awardees

 

Citizenship and Citizenship Medal

Samuel Argentieri                          Citizenship Award

                                                       Citizenship Medal

Citizenship and Citizenship Wreath

Sarah Cosgrove                            Citizenship Award

                                                      Citizenship Wreath

Citizenship and Second Citizenship

Jessica Langridge                         Citizenship Award

                                                      Second Citizenship Emblem

Academic Excellence

Kaylyn Shipham                            VET Academic Excellence

Hannah Swainston                        VET Academic Excellence

 

One Subject

James Andrews                               Mathematics: Essentials General

Eva Crampton                                  Certificate IV in Business

Nathan Hooper                                Certificate II in Electrotechnology

Damien Keltie                                  English General

Hannah Macfarlane                         Certificate III in Sport and Recreation

Joshua Mussell                                Computer Science ATAR

Amy Reid                                         Visual Arts ATAR

Elise Van Rooyen                            Physical Education Studies ATAR

Timothy Venables                            English Foundation

 

One Subject, Citizenship

Tristan Crossley                              Certificate II in Visual Arts (Wood Focus)

                                                        Citizenship Award

Lucy Hartley                                    Certificate II in Hospitality

                                                        Citizenship Award

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence

Samantha McLaurin                       Certificate III in Media

                                                        VET Academic Excellence

Two Subjects

Benjamin Jeyabalan                       Automotive Engineering and Technology: General

                                                       Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation

Taylor Raftis                                   Media Production and Analysis General

                                                       Visual Arts General

Blake Treharne                               English ATAR

                                                       Media Production and Analysis ATAR

                                                       Blake also receives an Edith Cowan University Scholarship

Jackson Wells                                Certificate III in Visual Arts

                                                       Materials Design and Technology: General (Wood)

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence

Vinola Adams                                 Philosophy and Ethics ATAR Psychology ATAR

                                                       Academic Excellence

Jenny Kim                                      Mathematics: Methods ATAR

                                                       Mathematics: Specialist ATAR

                                                       Academic Excellence

 

One Subject, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Nicolas Demasi                              Physics ATAR

                                                       Academic Excellence

                                                       Second Academic Emblem

Chelsea Thomas                            Food Science and Technology ATAR Academic Excellenc

                                                       Academic Emblem

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Emblem

Grace Jumeaux                               Biology ATAR

                                                        Geography ATAR

                                                        Marine and Maritime Studies General

                                                        Academic Excellence

                                                        Second Academic Emblem

 

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal

Dhaval Vaghjiani                            Chemistry ATAR

                                                       French: Second Language ATAR

 

Two Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal

Caitlin Appelbee                            Human Biology ATAR Mathematics:Applications ATAR

                                                      Citizenship Award

                                                      Academic Excellence

 

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal

Jana MacAdam                              Biblical Studies

                                                       Economics ATAR

                                                       Modern History ATAR

                                                       Academic Excellence

 

Three Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal

Abbey Bradstreet                           Drama ATAR

                                                       Literature ATAR

                                                       Gwyn Luckett Award for Literature

                                                      Music: Western Art Music ATAR

                                                      Citizenship Award

                                                      Academic Excellence

 

Academic Excellence, EXTERNAL AWARD

Flynn Ironmonger                         VET Academic Excellence

Flynn also receives the Trades North Award for excellence across a range of vocational subject

 

Gibson Achievement Award

Tim Venables

 

The Sportswoman of the Year Award for 2016                      Isabelle Walker

 

The Sportsman of the Year Award for 2016                           Aaron Skinner

 

The Vocational Dux Proximae for 2016                                 Samantha McLaurin

 

The Vocational Dux for 2016                                                 Flynn Ironmonger

 

The Academic Dux Proximae for 2016                                  Abbey Bradstreet

 

The Academic Dux for 2016                                                  Dhaval Vaghjiani


St Stephen’s Award for 2016                                                 Damon Keltie

 

Screen Shot 2016-12-06 at 3.24.43 PM

 

Year 7 Citizenship Awardees

Ella LINES

Ronan FITZGERALD

Alex HUYNH

Jarrod SUVERJIN

Lucy WILLIAMS

Sophie SUVERJIN

Olivia BINKHORST

Ansu SONEY

Maanvik ARORA

Joshua LE CORNU

 

Year 8 Citizenship Awardees

Jasleen SANDHU

Jessica CRUICKSHANK

Emily WATTS

Sophie MITCHELL

Lauren TONNER

Elijah THOMAS

Anis SHARAFIZAD

Abbie JOHNSTON

Claire GRAHAM

 

Year 9 Citizenship Awardees

Munish SENGHANI

Dylan ROSS

Jenna LANE

Harpreet KAUR

Caleb LAMPARD

Monique MADSEN

Olivia REUBEN

 

Year 10 Citizenship Awardees

Abbie   SMITH

Ella SMITH

Hayley SHIRDON

Catriona VAN DER MEER

Simone ANDERSON

Carla COLLINS

Danielle POPICH

Gemma McKAY

Imogen RESTA

Cabrini BILLINGTON

Hannah LEGGE

Rakhvin KAUR

Joshua HARRISON

Luke MARMION

Niolaj SENTOW

 

Year 11 Citizenship Awardees

Liberty WARREN

Dharan PRABHAKAR

Laura BUCHANAN

Emma JORGENSON

Tess WHITTLE

Ketkee GODHWANI

Bethany EWENS

Caitlin HUMPHRIES

Nicolette HOWARD

 

Year 12 Citizenship Awardees 

Elle WARREN

Olivia WARREN

Jake HAGEN

Dermott McATEER

Lucy FRASER

Matilda ALLAN

Patrick MIDDLETON

Jackson NESBITT

Mollie HILLS

Caitlin SINNOTT

Jarrad LEVY

 

YEAR 7

Excellence

Olivia BINKHORST

Top Student in One Subject

Jarrod SUVERIJN                     Health & Physical Education

Heather MCALLAN                  Art

Excellence and One Subject

Ronan FITZGERALD                Home Economics

Jeevna HEER                           Health & Physical Education

Ansu SONEY                           Mathematics

Tegan SHIRDON                      Drama

Riana SHAH                             Languages

Top in Two Subjects

Marco BERTOSSI                    Biblical Studies

Materials Design & Technology

Excellence & Top in Two Subjects

Cameron KISS                         Applied Computing

Music

 Excellence & Top in Four Subjects

Tahlia BECKITT                        Science

Music (Extension)

English

Humanities & Social Sciences

YEAR 8

Excellence

Georgia MIDDLETON

Jasleen SANDHU

Top Student in One Subject

Hayley BARRAM                     Applied Computing

Amber BERTOLDO                 Drama

Ben GORDON                        Physical Education & Health

Anis SHARAFIZAD                 Music (extension)

Olivia WARREN                      Home Economics

Se Hoon WOOD                     Materials Design & Technology

Excellence and One Subject

Sophie DICKSON                     Physical Education & Health

Claire GRAHAM                       Biblical Studies

Excellence and Two Subjects

Sophie MITCHELL                    Art

Languages

Excellence and Five Subjects

Jessica CRUICKSHANK          English

Humanities & Social Sciences

Mathematics

Music

Science

YEAR 9

Top Student in One Subject

Susan BINU                             Design Graphics

Jade JOHANNES                    Art

Harpreet KAUR                       Food Science & Technology

Josephine PARKER                Humanities & Social Sciences

Jemma PISTORIUS                Child Development

Olivia REUBEN                        Drama

Phoebe WATTS                       Mixed Media

Kyle SIEGL                              French

Vaishnavi PARMAR                 Mathematics

Lauren BROAD                        Music

Excellence and Top in One Subject

Bradley DOIG                          Energy Technology

Monique MADSEN                  English

Excellence and Top in Two Subjects

Ashlyn FOSTER                       Health & Physical Education

Science

Top in Five Subjects

Caleb LAMPARD                      Biblical Studies

Certificate I in Business

Health & Physical Education

Materials Design & Technology

Outdoor Education

YEAR 10

Excellence

Ella SMITH

Abbie SMITH

Top Student in One Subject

Tahlia BRYANT                         Science

Kiana COSTELLO                    Drama (Backstage Technical)

Poojan GOROSIYA                  Certificate II in Business

Liam PAGE                              Energy Technology

Kirsten RUDGELEY                 Materials Design & Technology

Nikolaj SENTOW                     Applied Information Technology

Harpreet SUNNER                  Art

Calvin TRAN                            Health & Physical Education

Simone ANDERSON               Outdoor Education

Excellence & Top in One Subject

Gemma Mckay                        French

Top in Two Subjects

Mia KANZAKI                          Biblical Studies

                                                Drama (Performance)

Madeline MCALLAN               Art (Specialist

                                                Design Graphics


Excellence & Top in Two Subjects

 

Danielle POPICH                      Child Development

Food Science & Technology

Imogen RESTA                         Human Movement

Health & Physical Education

Excellence & Top in Three Subjects

Hannah LEGGE                        Mathematics

Media

Mathematics (Enrichment

 

Excellence & Top in Four Subjects

Hayley SHIRDON                    Science

                                                 English

Music

Humanities & Social Science

 

YEAR 11

Top Student in One Subject

Laura BUCHANAN                   Food Science & Technology (ATAR)

Julian DIAS                               Mathematics Essential (General)

Brayden DOROTICH                Materials Design & Technology - Wood (General)

William FINCHETT                   Computer Science (ATAR)

Claudia GONCALVES              Certificate III in Business

Nadia TE ROI                          English (Foundation)

Samantha KNOX                     Geography (ATAR)

Caleb MACAULEY                   Drama (ATAR)

Charlotte MORRISON              Mathematics Applications (ATAR)

Mathew PICKERSGILL            Design Graphics (ATAR)

Lewis SCHOFIELD                  Certificate II in Electrotechnology

Jessica SMITH                         Visual Arts (ATAR)

Misha STEVENS                      Biological Sciences (ATAR)

Paige WARBURTON                Certificate II in Visual Arts

Liberty WARREN                      Modern History (ATAR)

Jamie-Lee MANSON-BISHOP English (General)

Mikayla WESTLUND                Human Biological Science (General)

 

Top in Two Subjects

Fraser BATTEN                        French (ATAR) 

                                                Certificate II in Information, Digital Media & Technology

Sam BROWN                          Careers & Enterprise (General) 

                                                Modern History (General)

Riley ELLSON                         Certificate II in Maritime Operations

                                                Certificate I in Engineering (Metal Fabrication)

Kieran FITZGERALD              Economics (ATAR)

                                                Certificate II in Sport & Recreation

Nicolette HOWARD                 Biblical Studies

                                                 Certificate I in Hospitality

Khushi KAMANI                       English (ATAR)

Mathematics Specialist (ATAR)

Riya SHAH                               Literature (ATAR)

Politics & Law (ATAR)

Chloe WYDRA                         Certificate III in Educational Support

Drama (General)

Excellence & Top in Two Subjects

Emma JORGENSEN                Human Biological Science (ATAR)

Physics (ATAR)

Top in Three Subjects

Caitlin BROWN                        Certificate II in Live Production & Services

Mathematics (Foundation)

Food Science & Technology (General)

Excellence & Top in Three Subjects

Harrison HYDE                         Chemistry (ATAR)

Mathematics Methods (ATAR)

Physical Education Studies (ATAR)

YEAR 12

Excellence

Devon EGAN

Alyssa JOHANNES

Phoebe MOSES

Top Student in One Subject                                                 

Joanne APPLEYARD               Drama (General)

Mallika CHAWLA                      Food Science & Technology (ATAR)

Tyler COX                                 Physical Education Studies (ATAR)

Olivia CRAVEN                        Certificate II in Sport Coaching

Amy CRAWFORD                    Human Biological Sciences (General)

India GRAHAM                        English (General)

Amy HOWARD                         Mathematics (Foundation)

Kaza HUYNH                           Certificate II in Hospitality

Armaan KAPILA                        English (ATAR)

Tara MCCRONE                       Materials Design & Technology - Textiles (ATAR)

Jackson NESBITT                    Materials Design & Technology - Wood (General)

Madeline O'MALLEY                Geography (ATAR)

Emily-Jane PANTANY              Certificate III in Early Childhood Education & Care

Shasta PEARSE-SNOOK        Physics (General)

Joshua READ                          Certificate III in Visual Arts

Ria SHAH                                 French (ATAR)

Marnin STOBBE                      Economics (ATAR)

Elle WARREN                          Mathematics Essential (General)

Louis WYKE                            Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation

Sarah BLANCHARD                Music (ATAR)

Excellence and One Subject

Tanya BOER                            Biological Sciences (ATAR)

Simone BRANDSCH                Visual Arts (ATAR)

Top in Two Subjects

Robert BURNETT                    Materials Design & Technology - Wood (ATAR)

Certificate II in Engineering (Engineering Pathways)

Hollie FRANKS                        Certificate IV in Educational Support

Materials Design & Technology - Textiles (General)

Lucy FRASER                           Drama (ATAR)

Certificate II in Music

Jake HAGEN                            Mathematics Applications (ATAR)

Computer Science (ATAR)

Lauren TROTT                         Certificate IV in Business

Career & Enterprise (General)

Olivia WARREN                       Certificate III in Allied Health Assistance 

                                                 Food Science & Technology (General)

 

Top in Three Subjects

Joshua ARMSTRONG             Certificate II in Live Production & Services

Certificate II in Creative Industries

Design Graphics (General)

Excellence & Top in Three Subjects

Lauren BRADFORD                 Literature (ATAR)

Biblical Studies

Design (ATAR)

Yasmin KIRKHAM                    Human Biological Sciences (ATAR)

Modern History (ATAR)

Politics & Law (ATAR)

 

Excellence & Top in Four Subjects

Shreyan DODHIA                     Mathematics Methods (ATAR)

Mathematics Specialist (ATAR)

Physics (ATAR)

Chemistry (ATAR)

MAKARIA 2017 CAPTAINS

Bethany EWENS

Daniel JONES

Shannon KISS

Riya SHAH

CHARIS 2017 CAPTAINS

Kieran FITZGERALD

Caitlin HUMPHREYS

Nicolette HOWARD

Alison LANE

PARRESIA 2017 CAPTAINS

Liberty WARREN

Dharan PRABHAKAR

Laura BUCHANAN

Chloe WYDRA

Principal’s Acquisition award

Simone BRANDSCH

Male Sports Person of the Year

Kyle JACKSON

Female Sports Person of the Year

 Elle WARREN

Caltex Best All Rounder Award

Caitlin SINNOTT

The Australian Super Award for Excellence in Vocational Education and Training 

Dermot MCATEER

Edith Cowan University awards

 Liberty WARREN

ECU scholarship

Jake HAGAN

The Dux of Vocational Studies

 Olivia WARREN

The Dux of Humanities

Yasmin KIRKHAM

The Dux of Quantitative Studies 

Shreyan DODHIA

St Stephen’s School Award

Matilda ALLAN

Screen Shot 2016-12-05 at 2.52.35 PM

 

 

YEAR 1

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Shayen Bhakta 

Olivia Edwards

Denzel Feifer

Jasmine Gill

Oscar Johnson

Harry Nickoll

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Hannah Van Biljon

FRENCH

Jensen Bramwell

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Raphael Sarkis

MUSIC

Shona Cross

 

CITIZENSHIP

Olivia Edwards

Isla Harborow

Connor Hoggart

Cale Lear

Jackson Proctor

Ella Rayner

 

YEAR 2

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Daisy Breeze

Jasmine Garland

Bethan Lockwood-Jones

Niamh McLennan

Ahna Morrison

Chloe Van Reenen

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Damon Mansfield

FRENCH

Jordan Harvey

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Riley Birkett

Mitchell Callcott

MUSIC

Charlene Lau

 

CITIZENSHIP

Jhett Bennett

Morgan Bennett

Daisy Breeze

Bethan Lockwood-Jones

Seyan Shah

Chloe Van Reenen

 

YEAR 3

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Harry Blair

Maahi Dodhia

Jack Koong

Tyson Poule

Saanvi Savla

Luke Shirdon

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Diya Shah

FRENCH

Kyra Bartels

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Eleanor Williams

MUSIC

Luke Shirdon

 

CITIZENSHIP

Julia Binkhorst

Samara Flanagan

Isha Solanki

Hayley Wenn

 

YEAR 4

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Daniel Baumgartner

Nishi Patel

Shyna Shah

Jordane Sharafizad

Shelby Sirmans

Megan Van Reenen

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Caitlyn Lloyd-Watters

FRENCH

Megan Van Reenen

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Jordane Sharafizad

MUSIC

Jack Hamilton

 

CITIZENSHIP

Noah Carter

Kayla de Villiers

Caitlyn Lloyd-Watters

Gemma Sealey

Shyna Shah

Hamish Sinclair

 

YEAR 5

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Alex Baker

Holly Gray

Neha Jim

Serian Lockwood-Jones

Aashi Shah

Vivian Whibley

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Brody Dodd

FRENCH

Vivian Whibley

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Aleesha Bailey

MUSIC

Kaidyn McLennan

 

CITIZENSHIP

Sienna Birkett

Heidi Clarke

Emmy Fraser

Matthew Koetser

Shailin Mandalia

Samuel Mornement

 

YEAR 6

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Riddhi Aghera

Abbie McCrum

Vyom Patoliya

Reuel Stobbe

Nicholas Tully

Heer Umaretiya

 

SPECIALIST AWARDS

ART

Montana Madsen

Kade McLeish

FRENCH

Darcy Beckitt

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Kayla van den Heever

MUSIC

Rhylan Bush

 

CITIZENSHIP

Toby Andrews

Eloise Hanna

Jasmine Hollier

Abigail Legge

Freya Murphy

Nicholas Tully

Screen Shot 2016-12-05 at 2.45.08 PM

 

YEAR 3 AWARDS

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Kaylah Raubenheimer

Luke Pearce

Cienna McIvor

Isabella Heathcote

Caitlin Mills

Victoria Hill

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE        

Joshua Lynn

Erin Wood

Ayodeji Oyenaike

Kane Gostlow

CITIZENSHIP

Sophie Pengelly

Samuel Jones

Mitchell Langford

Missy Dover

 

YEAR 4 AWARDS

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Emma Huggett

Kate Grigsby

Alec Ponosh

Isla Tovey

Jasmine Float

Jarran Cobb

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE        

Zac Jonker

Ella Popham

Ben Jones

Rachel Ford

CITIZENSHIP

Evie Poulinet

Hayden Cavanagh

Shane Johnson

Caprice Naumovski

 

YEAR 5 AWARDS

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Lucas Oswald

Charla Hall

Phoebe Shaw

Tessa Daly

Lucy Jones

Nicholas Garnett

Jessica Strahan

Millie Schroeder

Kohen Winnett-Howard

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE        

Mykaela Shadbolt

Ciara Wood

Cohen Chandler

Amy Stephens

Francis Flammer

Amber Dennis

 

CITIZENSHIP

Hannah Robinson

Chloe Kerr

Braden Gostlow

Chloe Galatis

Aaron Bechar

Eliza Bolt

 

YEAR 6 AWARDS

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Ella Smith

Jaidyn Herman

Maria Talevski

Holly Turner

Joshua Float

Jackson Bond

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Danielle Webster

Isabella Quinn-Schofield

Joshua Sproule

Abiola Oyenaike

Kevin Herbert

Heath Lindup

 

CITIZENSHIP

Daniel Britton

Lucy Barham

Shay Jones

Bella Barrett

Josephine Paramor

Cameron Bedford

 

Year 6 Art Awards

Kate Pannell

Lauren Gallagher

Natasha Anderson

Lucy Barham

Joshua Float

Adam Charteris

William Stewart

Lewis Carter

 

Year 6 French Awards

Matthew Bauer

Abbey Dunn

Trinity Hall

Jackson Bond

Neve Connolly

Heath Lindup

Joshua Sproule

 

Year 6 Music Awards

Tessa Aylmore

Kate Pannell

Trinity Hall

Bethany Eastman

Abbey Dunn

William Stewart

 

Year 6 PhysEd Awards

Tait Saunders

Dominic Saunders

Kate Pannell

Isabella Quinn-Schofield

Benjamin Heathcote

Lauren Gallager

Taine Hughes

 

2016 Primary Captains

Alethea – Lauren Gallagher, Joshua Float, Holly Harries,  Zac Rasdien

Carana  – Sarah Irvine, Aaron Harding,  Isabella Quinn-Schofield,  Alex Baird

Timea – Amy Pearce, Heath Lindup,  Bella Barrett Daniel Britton

 

2017 House Captains

Alethea Girls – Ciara Wood

Alethea Boys – Sean Loughlin

Carana Girls – Chloe Galatis

Carana Boys – Braden Gostlow

Timae Girls – Chloe Kerr

Timae Boys – Morgan Ineson

Subcategories