Duncraig Presentation Evenings

Duncraig community members celebrated our Primary and Secondary Presentation Evenings this week. Student achievements of 2020 were highlighted across the three events with academic and citizenship awards. Guests were also treated to special performances from choirs and musicians throughout the evenings. Congratulations to the following students:

YEAR 1

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Saraya Chang

Jeremy Hoge

Paloma Parlongo

Hamish Sutherland

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Ella Di Blasi

Clara Froster

Liam Hanson

Sienna Nipps

Kai Simpson

Ruhi Wadia

CITIZENSHIP

Autumn Egan

Anna Krynauw

Hadleigh McKay

Ben van Staden


YEAR 2

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Caitlin D’Souza

Rebecca Ford

Poppy Gilbert

Eli Lawson

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Charlie Daly

Avaley Piper

Matthew Samuel

Alissa Snow

Evie Thomason

Zoe Thompson

CITIZENSHIP

Harper Martyn

Harry Michell-Pearman

Madeline Rick

Emily Schneider

YEAR 3

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Sam Durack

Henry Lister

Lucia Petropulos

Rose Ponosh

Layla Tremain

Lachlan Webster

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Evan Farlie

Connor Meyer

Melissa Selby

Martin van Staden

CITIZENSHIP

Indiana Bellotti

Alyce Jakeway

Ronaldo Lee

James Riddle


YEAR 4

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Lara Brand

Eliana Chang

Grace Hargreaves

Caitlin McGill

Alexander Parry

Leah Tuffin

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Abby Dwyer

Acacia Ford

Nicholas Kotze

Jay Wadia

CITIZENSHIP

Ella Froster

Abigail Kim

Khloe Lepidi

Alex Webster


YEAR 5

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Kade Cavanagh

Isabelle Charly

Amberley Grace

Skye Kerr

Emma Krynauw

Kiara Short

Madison Simpson

Misri Umaretiya

Lucy Wynne

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Jack Balling

Ryan Gostlow

Lucy Grigsby

Nicola Hayes

Olivia Rounce

Archie Wardlaw

CITIZENSHIP

Bella Ansell

Imani Hyder

Freya Malde

Sienna Rudings

Levi Stancombe

Lila Willsmore


YEAR 6

ACADEMIC EFFORT

Tahnee Coates

Hannah Hargreaves

Alyssa Kraehemann

Jessica McGill

Lana McIntyre

Lucy North

Oscar Ponosh

Ella Stepanovski

Adam Stillitano

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Jonathon Ford

Manav Godhwani

Daniel Lynn

Campbell Neale

Amelia Pyle

Jade Tovey

CITIZENSHIP

Caitlin Britton

Hudson Hall

Tayla Irvine

Caitlin Knight

Luke Page

Kaia Vaghjiani

Art

Hannah Hargreaves

Jessica McGill

Myka Smith-Hartley

Jade Tovey

Sport

Caitlyn Britton

Alex Holden

Alex Kynaston

Harry Ross

French

Johnathon Ford

Alyssa Kraehemann

Daniel Lynn

Jessica McGill

Music

Charlotte Caldwell

Tahnee Coates

Alyssa Kraehemann

Lachlan Raymond

Year 7

Citizenship Award

Daniel East

Katherine Elderfield

Hiten Gopal

Samuel Jones

Nyah Ptolomey

Amelie Wardlaw

Academic Excellence

Isabel Bradley

Tayah Chandler

Sarah Erasmus

Jorja Parry

Joshwa Ruiz

Olivia Zuchetti

Citizenship and Academic Excellence

Griffin Short

Kane Gostlow

One Subject

Isabella Elieff – Visual Arts – Media

Jonathan Groenewald – French Foundations

Harrison Harrup-Gregory – Performing Arts –

Music Appreciation

Tyler Meehan – Physical Education – Male

Caitlin Mills – Learning Enrichment

Riley Sobolewski – Gifted & Talented

Heidi Wilton – Physical Education – Female

Skye Wittber – Mathematics 3

Erin Wood – Performing Arts – Music Performance

One Subject and Citizenship

Lily Sweeney – Visual Art

One Subject andAcademic Excellence

Sasha Dorney – French Extension

Ailish Loan – Humanities & Social Sciences

Joshua Lynn – Mathematics 1

Luke Pearce – Performing Arts – Drama

Lily Smith – English 2

Two Subjects and Academic Excellence

Alexis Hutton – Biblical Studies, Science

Two Subjects, Citizenship and Academic Excellence

Alyssa Hardingham – Digital Technology, English 1

Four Subjects and Academic Excellence

Ela Pradhan – Design & Technologies – Foods, Design & Technologies – Textiles, Health Education, Mathematics 2

Year 8

Citizenship Award

Kate Grigsby

Jessica Kitin

Olivia Lumbus

Ben Weston

Academic Excellence

Mikayla Amos

Jessica Boyd

Koby Fernandez

Jasmine Float

Rachel Ford

Emma Huggett

Zac Jonker

Luka Lefebvre

Ella Popham

Kari Whitelock

Citizenship and Academic Excellence

Zoe Moore

One Subject

Saxon Acton – Visual Art

Hayden Cavanagh – English 1

Elizabeth Crooks – English 2

Matthew Hess – Learning Enrichment

Haley Lourens – Humanities & Social Sciences

Jake Matheson – Performing Arts – Music Appreciation

Mailaryce Musca – Mathematics 3

Grace North – Visual Arts – Media

Kai Richards – Physical Education – Male

Harrison Snow – Design & Technologies – Materials

Gabrielle Stuart – Indonesian

One Subject and Citizenship

Olivia Dunn – Performing Arts – Drama

Grace Stewart – Digital Technologies

One Subject and Academic Excellence

Casey Cheung – Mathematics 2

Isla Tovey – Gifted & Talented

One Subject, Citizenship and Academic Excellence

Abbey Carpenter – Performing Arts – Music Performance

Two Subjects

Alexandria Faraone – Mathematics 1, Science 2

Benjamin Hayes – Design & Technologies –

Food, Health Education

Amelie van Wyk – Biblical Studies, French

Two Subjects and Academic Excellence

Libby Broughton – Physical Education – Female, Science 1

Year 9

Citizenship Awards

Jasminder Sanger

Jessica Strahan

Liam Tuffin

Citizenship and Citizenship Emblem

Morgan Ineson

Academic Excellence

Brianna Aldersea

Blake Douglas

Chloe Galatis

Ruby Peterson

Remy Rowse

Amy Stephens

Mia Zuchetti

Citizenship and Academic Excellence

Chloe Kerr

Academic Excellence and Academic Emblem

Mykaela Shadbolt

One Subject

Sholai Cantwell – Health Education

Cohen Chandler – Mathematics 1

Mitchell Jones – Digital Technologies

Nathan Kim – Gifted & Talented

Emma Lilford – Outdoor Education

Emily Richards – Materials Design Technology

Hayden Windsor – Physical Education - Male

One Subject and Academic Excellence

Emma Knight – Physical Education - Female

One Subject, Citizenship and Academic Excellence

Thomas McIntyre – Science

One Subject, Academic Excellence and Academic Emblem

Caitlin Bradley – Food Design Technology

Braden Gostlow – Music

Charla Hall – English

Millie Schroeder – Textiles Design Technology

Two Subjects

Sean Loughlin – Applied Engineering Systems,

Mathematics 2

Calhagn Serfontein-Rabe – Humanities &

Social Sciences 2, Mathematics 3

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence and Academic Emblem

Alicia Welke – Drama, Media

Five Subjects, Academic Excellence and Academic Emblem

Nathasha Ruiz – Commercial Design, French,

Humanities & Social Sciences, Science 1

and Visual Art


Year 10

Citizenship Awards

Tessa Aylmore

Abbey Dunn

Sophie Gastevich

Amy Pearce

Teah Steward

Citizenship and Citizenship Emblem

William Stewart

Academic Excellence

William Carter

Cara Duffy

Academic Excellence and Academic Emblem

Sophia Choustine

Trinity Hall

Sarah Irvine

One Subject

Emma Anastas – Humanities & Social

Sciences 2

Amelie Castelnau – French Background

Bethany Hussey – Food Design Technology

Nathan Jeyabalan – Health Education

Josephine Paramor – French Second Language

Sophia Sargant – Mathematics 3

Matthew Stanton – Physical Education – Male

Alyssa Wood – Media

Zachariah Rasdien - Music

One Subject and Citizenship

Matthew Bosch – Applied Engineering Systems

Annelise Oxenburgh – Textiles Design

Technology

One Subject and Academic Excellence

Daniel Britton – English 2

Marcelle Hawash – Physical Education – Female

One Subject, Academic Excellence and Academic Colour

Chelsie Ryan – Mathematics 1

Two Subjects

Joshua Float – Digital Technologies, Materials

Design Technology

Kate Pannell – Mathematics 2, Sport Science

Three Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence and Academic Colour

Sophie Burrows – Drama, English 1, Gifted & Talented

Five Subjects, Academic Excellence and Academic Colour

Amelia Harvey – Biblical Studies, Humanities & Social Sciences, Outdoor Education,

Science and Visual Art

Owen Roberts Award

Chelsie Ryan

John Allen Williams Award – Science

Amelia Harvey

John Allen Williams Award – Music

Zachariah Rasdien


Year 11

Citizenship Awards

Brooke Skinner

Naomi Skinner

Citizenship and Citizenship Emblem

Emma Cooke

Citizenship and Citizenship Colour

Shanii Forrest

Academic Excellence

Crystal Edwards

Cara-Anne Kerr

Darcie Richards

Academic Excellence and Academic Emblem

Maya Jones

Academic Excellence and Academic Wreath

Jordan Irvine

Jessie Kirk

One Subject

Emma Baker – Certificate III in Early Childhood

Education and Care

Sam Bartlett – Marine and Maritime Studies ATAR

Emma Charteris – Visual Arts ATAR

Natasha Dijkstra – Mathematics:

Essentials General

Christopher Downey – Certificate II in Automotive

Tessa Edey – Visual Art General

Holly Fitzsimons – Psychology ATAR

James Gishubl – Computer Science ATAR

Oliver Richmond – Drama General

Bianca Smout – Human Biology General

Callum Stephens – Physical Education

Studies General

Alexa Wallis – Certificate II in Outdoor Recreation

One Subject and Citizenship

Ryan Harrison – Physical Education

Studies ATAR

Elliot Mills – Biblical Studies

One Subject and Academic Excellence

Travis Hathaway – Marine and Maritime

Studies General

Two Subjects

Lauren Bailey – Biology ATAR, Media Production

and Analysis General

Ryan Lawler – Certificate II in Hospitality,

Geography ATAR

Eliza Wilson – Certificate III in Education Support,

English General

Three Subjects

Sarah Chadwick – Careers & Enterprise General,

Certificate III in Business, Food Science and

Technology General

Jethro Mack – Drama ATAR, Gifted &

Talented, Literature ATAR

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence and Academic Colour

Natalie Langford – Chemistry ATAR, Media

Production and Analysis ATAR, Physics ATAR

Three Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Wreath and Citizenship Colour

Eloise Parsons – English ATAR, Mathematics:

Methods ATAR, Mathematics: Specialist ATAR

Five Subjects, Citizenship, Citizenship Wreath, Academic Excellence and Academic Wreath

Alysha MacAdam – Economics ATAR, French

Second Language, Human Biology ATAR,

Materials Design & Technology (Wood) General

and Mathematics: Applications ATAR

Year 12

Citizenship

Isabella Beech

Rylan Cunnane

Shruti Deshmukh

Aiden Naughtin

Citizenship and Citizenship Colour

Carina Stephenson

Citizenship and Citizenship Wreath

Morgan Steven

Academic Excellence

Mia Nice

One Subject

Caitlin Anastas – Certificate IV in

Education Support

Leitham Brown – Western Art Music ATAR

Madyson Campbell – Human Biology General

Asher Dalwood – Certificate IV in Business

Laura de Silva-Beiter – Drama ATAR

Bree Elliot – Marine and Maritime Studies ATAR

Adam Fletcher – Certificate III in Design

Fundamentals

Jack Hogarth – English ATAR

Chelsea Jack – English General

Ethan Jackson – Certificate III in Screen

and Media

Kyna Jahour – Marine and Maritime

Studies General

Mikayla Levy – Media Production and

Analysis General

Sean Macmillan - Biblical Studies

Caroline McKimm – Certificate IV in

Business (External)

Hannah Mussell – Food Science and

Technology General

Connor Sproule – Media Production and

Analysis ATAR

Lauren Vaisey – Biology ATAR

Isaiah Zimmerman – Visual Art General

One Subject and Citizenship Award

Adam Snyman – Drama General

One Subject and Academic Excellence

Jazmin Bedell – Psychology ATAR

Samantha Denehy-Johnson – Careers

& Enterprise General

David Linton – Physics ATAR

One Subject, Citizenship and Academic Excellence

Ellen Gastevich – Geography ATAR

One Subject, Citizenship and Citizenship Emblem

Kai Gilchrist – Certificate II in Hospitality

Two Subjects

Mitchell Dallin – Certificate II in Electrotechnology

(pre-apprenticeship), Physical Education

Studies General

Casey Vlahos – Certificate IV in Health Science

Foundations, Mathematics: Essential General

Two Subjects and Citizenship Award

Charlotte Beale – French: Second Language

ATAR, Visual Arts ATAR

Two Subjects Academic Excellence and Academic Emblem

Noah Gribble – Mathematics: Methods ATAR,

Mathematics: Specialist ATAR

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence and Academic Colour

Daniel Jennings – Computer Science ATAR

and Economics ATAR

Two Subjects, Academic Excellence and Academic Medal

Ben Kerspien – Food Science and Technology

ATAR, Mathematics: Applications ATAR

Two Subjects, Citizenship, Academic Excellence, Academic Medal and Gwyn Luckett English Literature Award

Jorja Lewis – Literature ATAR, Modern History ATAR

Three Subjects

Harrison Douglas – Automotive Engineering and

Technology General, Certificate II in Automotive

Servicing (pre-apprenticeship), Materials Design

and Technology Wood General

Three Subjects, Academic Excellence and Academic Emblem

Riley Gilchrist – Chemistry ATAR, Human Biology

ATAR, Physical Education Studies ATAR

All Rounder Award

Samantha Denehy-Johnson

LongTan Leadership Awards

Year 10: Alex Baird

Year 12: Amy Gaunt

Institute of Chartered Accountants Award

Daniel Jennings

The City of Joondalup Citizenship Award

Year 10: Shanii Forrest

Year 12: Laura de Silva-Beiter

ACC Letterman Award

Eloise Parsons

The Sportswoman of the Year Award for 2020

Bree Elliott

The Sportsman of the Year Award for 2020

Nash Thorp

The Vocational Dux Proximae for 2020

Harrison Douglas

The Vocational Dux for 2020

Casey Vlahos

The Academic Dux Proximae for 2020

Daniel Jennings

The Academic Dux for 2020

Noah Gribble

St Stephen’s Award

Noah Gribble

Tour St Stephen's School